Swim & Dive Sectionals Update

This past week, Dayton Christian Swim and Dive Team participated at various venues around Southwest Ohio in the hopes of advancing on to the district meet and then state.
 
Theme for the week: Proverbs 16:9 The heart of man plans his way, but the LORD establishes his steps.
 
Our sectional week began last Monday with KALEY POOK, beginning her tournament journey by diving at Miami University as part of the Mason sectionals.  Kaley started her trek to get back to state with an excellent showing at sectionals, finishing in third place!  Kaley’s sectional was the strongest as well as the top three finishers are also the top three qualifiers heading into districts, again at Miami University.
 
On Friday, the boys took to the pool in Centerville at the Washington Township Rec Center on a cold snowy night.  It may have been cold outside, but the guys heated things up in the pool.  Our goal was simple, score more points than our team did last year.  The guys exceeded coach’s goal for them by scoring more points than last year, 72 compared to 60, and by placing higher in the standings as well, 10th out of 14 compared to 12th out of 14 last year.  Highlights include every DC swimmer scoring points for the team, Brandon Dellinger dropping 8 seconds on his 100 Freestyle with a 1:12.35, and Andrew Simmons breaking the 6 minute mark in the 500 Freestyle, completing the distance event in 5:59.46.  Further analysis would reveal that Andrew just missed advancing on to the districts by a mere 5 seconds.
 
The girls had an early wake up call Saturday morning as they swam in Mason and were in the water before most people would be out of bed. The girls may have been sleep deprived, but their times were season bests in almost every race!  THAT is how you finish a season strong.  As the times were dropping and the swimming was fast, all eyes were on the 50 freestyle where we had our first real chance of advancing on to the districts.  When the water settled, BROOKE DARKOW swam a personal best 27.04 and after waiting several hours, we learned that Brooke advances on and will be swimming in the district meet at Miami University.  The girls were fired up and continued to swim great, and then, the final event, the 400 Freestyle Relay, would be our last chance to advance a relay.  The team of Brooke Darkow, Alyssa Colon, Grace Cox, and Kayla Landis started out strong, and each swimmer swam strong legs.  When the race was done, the girls had taken an incredible 10 seconds off their season best time and swam 4:31.93.  Now, the agonizing wait would begin.  It was setting up to be a story book finish, one swimmer coming back from a medical situation, two seniors finishing their career at districts – you couldn’t write a better script.  But thankfully, we don’t write the script, God is the one who directs our path, and we are to rejoice and be thankful for His direction.  Did we commit the race to God, yes.  Did we do our best in our attempt, yes.  Did we strive to Glorify God, yes.  Did God answer our prayer, YES.  In the end, the girls missed by one second of advancing on to the district meet in the 400 relay.  We have much to be thankful for, almost every girl scored points for the team, the team scored more points than last year (129 compared to 116), and as a team, finished a very competitive and respectable 8th Place.  
 
The district meet is the last stop before state and takes place at probably the best swimming venue in the state; Miami University in Oxford, Ohio.  Kaley Pook will be diving Monday evening at 6:00pm.  Brooke Darkow will be swimming Friday evening with the meet beginning at 5:45pm.  We would love to have as many people as we can supporting these two young ladies as they represent Dayton Christian on the biggest stage this season.  Please be in prayer for these ladies and their families as they drive to Oxford.  Pray for safety on the roads and performances that will bring glory to God.
 
Scoring Points at Sectionals:
 
Diving – Kaley Pook, 3rd Place
Girls 50 Freestyle – Brooke Darkow, 5th Place
Girls 50 Freestyle – Kayla Landis, 14th Place
Boys 50 Freestyle – Andrew Simmons, 15th Place
Girls 100 Freestyle – Grace Cox, 14th Place
Girls 200 Freestyle – Grace Cox, 10th Place
Girls 500 Freestyle – Madison Gebhart, 16th Place
Boys 500 Freestyle – Andrew Simmons, 11th Place
Girls 100 Butterfly – Brooke Darkow, 7th Place
Girls 200 Free Relay – Brooke Darkow, Morgan Pook, Grace Cox, Kayla Landis, 6th Place
Boys 200 Free Relay – Jameson Vaughan, Max Johnson, Ben Geiss, Andrew Simmons, 8th Place
Girls 200 Medley Relay – Morgan Pook, Kaley Pook, Madison Gebhart, Kayla Landis, 8th Place
Boys 200 Medley Relay – Zac Norvell, Brandon Dellinger, Collin Casto, Jameson Vaughan, 7th Place
Girls 400 Free Relay – Brooke Darkow, Alyssa Colon, Grace Cox, Kayla Landis, 7th Place
Boys 400 Free Relay – Jameson Vaughan, Max Johnson, Ben Geiss, Andrew Simmons, 9th Place

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s